返回列表 回復 發帖

Cheap Wholesale Jerseys

By: Attorney Gail S. Seeram, [email protected]Re-entry into the United States is not an automatic process once a person has been removed or deported from the United States.  Removal proceedings (formerly known as “deportation proceedings”) are used to determine whether a non-U.S. citizen,Cheap Jerseys China, or permanent resident (green card holder) should be deported, that is,Cheap MLB Jerseys, expelled from the United States.If no relief is available, removal or deportation proceedings can result in: (1) voluntary departure from the United States; (2) removal/deportation under Immigration and Customs Enforcement supervision; or (3) self-removal if you left the United States with an order of removal.Based on the grounds on which a person is removed or deported from the U.S., they may face a five-year, ten-year or lifetime ban from returning to the U.S.Additionally, under the Immigration and Nationality Act, if you remained unlawfully in the United States for more than six months but less than one year and you leave the U.S., then you face a three-year ban to return to the U.S.  If you remained unlawfully in the United States for more than one year and you leave the U.S.,Wholesale China Jerseys, then you face a ten-year ban to return to the U.S.A person may be placed in removal or deportation proceedings for the following reasons1) unlawfully present in the United States because the person overstayed on a visa or entered the U.S. illegally without inspection;(2) as a permanent resident (or green card holder) he or she committed a crime that under the U.S. immigration laws result in removal from the U.S.; or(3) as a permanent resident (or green card holder) he or she abandoned their residency in the U.S. by extended stay outside the U.S.If a person was removed/deported from the U.S. and/or face a ban from re-entry into the U.S., then that person would be required to file an application for permission to reapply for admission into the United States.  The person may apply for re-entry into the United States based on an approved family based petition (filed by a parent, spouse,Jerseys From China, child or brother/sister) or an approved employment/investor petition.Note, in certain circumstances where seeking an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa,Cheap NFL Jerseys, a waiver may also be required for a person who is ineligible to be admitted into the United States or where the person seeks a waiver of an inadmissible grounds.Q: I was deported from the U.S. seven years ago but my daughter filed for me and I have an interview at the Embassy.  When do I file the waiver and/or application for re-entry?A: The type of waiver that is required depends on the reason why you were deported.  Our office would have to review your immigration file to advise regarding the waiver.  The waiver and application for re-entry with required filing fees are presented at the Embassy during the interview.  Supporting documents should also be submitted to Embassy.Q: How likely is it that the Embassy will approve my waiver and application for re-entry?A: The Embassy and U.S. Government will review the waiver and application for re-entry along with the supporting documents to determine the extreme hardship and reasons why the person is seeking re-entry into the United States.
返回列表